Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma sellare

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma sellare
Species Authority: (Radcliffe & Welsh, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Maryland Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
It is listed as Extinct because the species has not been found since the 1980s, despite numerous efforts.
History:
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct? (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was known only from tributaries of the lower Susquehanna River, Harford County, Maryland (Page and Burr 2011). Most recently, this species was restricted to a single riffle in Deer Creek (the only known extant population in the 1980s); occasional strays have occurred in Gasheys Run downstream (where breeding habitat apparently is lacking). There are no recent records from the type locality (Swan Creek, near Havre de Grace, Maryland).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species probably is extinct. It was most recently confirmed from the last known location (Deer Creek) in 1986; one possibly was found there in 1988 (Lynn Davidson, pers. comm., 1997; see also USFWS, Federal Register, 15 February 1996). It would not be unexpected for the species to "reappear."

Probably no individuals remain. Historically the species was represented by small local population sizes of less than 100 individuals, less than 30 in two of the three sites (R. Raesly, pers. comm., 1995). Surveys in the early 1980s found only 1-10 individuals at any locality (Matthews and Moseley 1990).

USFWS (1990) categorized the status as "declining."

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species habitat includes fast rocky riffles of creeks (Page and Burr 2011). As of the 1980s, this darter inhabited the first major riffle above tidewater in Deer Creek; it also used (particularly young and juveniles) adjacent pools. The riffle has bottom ranging from rubble to gravel and has an abundance of rooted aquatic plants (Kuehne and Barbour 1983, Page 1983). Spawning occurs probably in gravel riffles.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The damming of the Susquehanna River reduced range. The last known occupied locality is in an area of degraded water quality impacted by agricultural runoff.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is extinct, so it does not require protection or management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma sellare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided