|Scientific Name:||Etheostoma sellare|
|Species Authority:||(Radcliffe & Welsh, 1913)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
It is listed as Extinct because the species has not been found since the 1980s, despite numerous efforts.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species was known only from tributaries of the lower Susquehanna River, Harford County, Maryland (Page and Burr 2011). Most recently, this species was restricted to a single riffle in Deer Creek (the only known extant population in the 1980s); occasional strays have occurred in Gasheys Run downstream (where breeding habitat apparently is lacking). There are no recent records from the type locality (Swan Creek, near Havre de Grace, Maryland).|
Regionally extinct:United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species probably is extinct. It was most recently confirmed from the last known location (Deer Creek) in 1986; one possibly was found there in 1988 (Lynn Davidson, pers. comm., 1997; see also USFWS, Federal Register, 15 February 1996). It would not be unexpected for the species to "reappear."
Probably no individuals remain. Historically the species was represented by small local population sizes of less than 100 individuals, less than 30 in two of the three sites (R. Raesly, pers. comm., 1995). Surveys in the early 1980s found only 1-10 individuals at any locality (Matthews and Moseley 1990).
USFWS (1990) categorized the status as "declining."
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species habitat includes fast rocky riffles of creeks (Page and Burr 2011). As of the 1980s, this darter inhabited the first major riffle above tidewater in Deer Creek; it also used (particularly young and juveniles) adjacent pools. The riffle has bottom ranging from rubble to gravel and has an abundance of rooted aquatic plants (Kuehne and Barbour 1983, Page 1983). Spawning occurs probably in gravel riffles.|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||No information available.|
|Major Threat(s):||The damming of the Susquehanna River reduced range. The last known occupied locality is in an area of degraded water quality impacted by agricultural runoff.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is extinct, so it does not require protection or management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma sellare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T8128A18230889. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T8128A18230889.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|