Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma mariae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma mariae
Species Authority: (Fowler, 1947)
Common Name(s):
English Pinewoods Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-20
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Small extent of occurrence, but listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large number of subpopulation and locations, relatively large population size, and apparently stable trend
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1988 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes Carolina Sandhills areas of the Little Pee Dee River system near the Fall Line in North Carolina and South Carolina (Panther Creek [Beaver Dam Creek]). This darter is more common in headwaters of the Lumber River than in those of the Little Pee Dee. A record from the Cape Fear River drainage is erroneous.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Menhinick (1991) mapped almost 30 collection sites in North Carolina. During a 1988–1991 survey, this species was found at 20 of 29 previously reported localities and 17 new localities, for a total of 37 currently known sites (Rohde and Arndt 1991).

Total adult population size is unknown, but this species is common within its small range (Page and Burr 2011).

Probably stable in North Carolina (H. LeGrand, pers. comm., 1997), where almost all of the range occurs. On the edge of extirpation in South Carolina. Extirpated from at least 7 previously recorded sites, including 6 in North Carolina and 1 in South Carolina, due to habitat degradation. However, the 37 known populations appear to be healthy and in high quality habitat. None of those populations appear to be in jeopardy (Rohde and Arndt 1991).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes clear or tannin-brown water of shallow creeks with moderate current; this darter occurs in gravel or rubble riffles (adults mainly) and in quiet or flowing sandy or silty pools (especially when aquatic vegetation present) (young mainly) (Lee et al. 1980, Kuehne and Barbour 1983, Page 1983, Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat alteration or modification. The Carolina Sandhills area is increasingly altered by agriculture, residential development, and tourism; specific threats include damming of stream headwaters to create ponds for golf courses and for their irrigation; agriculture, lumbering, and road management practices that sometimes result in stream siltation; and pesticide use that may cause water pollution. Successful reintroduction of the beaver has converted much habitat from lotic to lentic habitat. Impoundments, by man or beaver, are highly detrimental, resulting in altered habitat, and favour competitive and predaceous species such as the redbreast sunfish, bluegill, and largemouth bass (Rohde and Arndt 1991). However, in North Carolina, the species is not considered very threatened (H. LeGrand, pers. comm., 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Due to the highly restricted range, this species should be closely monitored for population changes.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma mariae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided