Etheostoma luteovinctum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae

Scientific Name: Etheostoma luteovinctum
Species Authority: Gilbert & Swain, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Redband Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-20
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Somewhat small extent of occurrence, but listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes Stones River and Collins River (Cumberland River drainage), and Duck River and Elk River (Tennessee River drainage), central Tennessee (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Etnier and Starnes (1993) mapped at least 50 collection sites that represent probably at least a few dozen distinct occurrences.

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This darter is fairly common in the Duck River, rare elsewhere (Page and Burr 1991); fairly widespread in the Duck River, common in headwaters of the Caney Fork system, localized in the Stones River system (Etnier and Starnes 1993).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes shallow rocky pools of headwaters, creeks, and small rivers, including springs and spring-fed brooks; near springs, this darter occurs: in both pools and riffles, often it is associated with algae and aquatic plants. In small streams, in occurs in gravel and rubble riffles in spring, deep pools in summer (Lee et al. 1980, Kuehne and Barbour 1983, Page and Burr 2011). Spawning occurs probably in shallow gravel riffles (Page 1983).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known (Etnier and Starnes 1993).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma luteovinctum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T8117A13369968. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided