Etheostoma kanawhae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae

Scientific Name: Etheostoma kanawhae
Species Authority: (Raney, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Kanawha Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-16
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species has a somewhat small extent of occurrence, but listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in the upper and middle New River drainage in Virginia and North Carolina (Lee et al. 1980, Menhinick 1991, Jenkins and Burkhead 1994, Page and Burr 2011); it is virtually restricted to the Blue Ridge Province (Jenkins and Burkhead 1994 - see this for further details, including corrections of published records based on misidentified specimens).
Countries occurrence:
United States (North Carolina, Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a fairly large number of occurrences (subpopulations). Jenkins and Burkhead (1994) mapped about 48 locations in Virginia, representing perhaps a couple dozen distinct occurrences. Menhinick (1991) mapped about 35 collection sites in North Carolina, representing perhaps an additional couple dozen distinct occurrences.

Total adult population size is unknown but apparently quite large (likely greater than 100,000); rare to abundant; usually uncommon or common (Jenkins and Burkhead 1994); fairly common (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable. Jenkins and Burkhead (1994) regarded this species as currently stable, and that status apparently has not changed.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes fast gravel and rubble riffles of small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011); runs and riffles with hard substrate in cold and warm, generally clear creeks and rivers (Jenkins and Burkhead 1994); small to medium rivers; commonly taken in riffles over gravel and small rubble at depths of 10–40 cm (Kuehne and Barbour 1983). Breeding assemblages were observed in about 10 cm of water over swift riffles (Kuehne and Barbour 1983) and in riffles over sand, gravel, and rubble at depths of 0.3–0.7 m at a water temperature of 19 °C (Jenkins and Burkhead 1994).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known (Jenkins and Burkhead 1994). Rotenone use has impacted at least one population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma kanawhae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T8116A13366225. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided