Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salmo ohridanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SALMONIFORMES SALMONIDAE

Scientific Name: Salmo ohridanus
Species Authority: Steindachner, 1892
Synonym(s):
Acantholingua ohridana (Steindachner, 1892)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Freyhoff, J. & Kottelat, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
This species is threatened by artificial hybridisation with Salmo letnica, by overfishing and poaching, and by degradation of the water quality. However, with no current information to demonstrate a population decline it is assessed as Vulnerable D2 being restricted to Lake Ohrid.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to Lake Ohrid in Albania and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a lacustrine species living at depth 40 to 60 m. Spawning occurs in December to February in the coastal areas. It is commercially exploited and also reared in fish farms.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Intentional hybridization with Salmo letnica in fish farms during the last 50 years. The long-term impacts of this hybridization are however, unclear (Rakaj and Flloko 1995). Also subject to heavy fishing but it is still abundant. Future threats include water pollution due to agriculture and tourism.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Existing fisheries regulations should be helping to protect the species but they are seldom enforced

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Salmo ohridanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided