Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aphistogoniulus corallipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Diplopoda Spirobolida Pachybolidae

Scientific Name: Aphistogoniulus corallipes (de Saussure & Zehntner, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Red-legged Fire-Millipede
Synonym(s):
Mystalides corallipes (de Saussure & Zehntner, 1902)
Spirobolus corallipes de Saussure & Zehntner, 1902

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-11-11
Assessor(s): Rudolf, E. & Wesener, T.
Reviewer(s): Hochkirch, A. & Mumford, N.
Justification:
The Red-legged Fire-Millipede (Aphistogoniulus corallipes) is endemic to the forest of Manantantely, a small, isolated forest fragment in southeastern Madagascar. Hence, both its estimated extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are restricted to an area of just 10 km². The forest of Manantantely is unprotected and rapidly declining and degrading due to the slash and burn agriculture and timber collection practised by the surrounding communities. Based on its small distribution range and its restriction to one location, as well as the decline of the species' EOO, AOO, habitat and number of mature individuals, Aphistogoniulus corallipes is seriously threatened by extinction and consequently listed as Critically Endangered under criterion B1.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is only known from the private reserve of Manantantely, a small fragment of remaining lowland rainforest in southeastern Madagascar (Wesener et al. 2009). Its extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are estimated at 10 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:10
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size and trend of this species is not documented, but based upon the continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals is inferred.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Red-legged Fire-Millipede is presumably endemic to the forest of Manantantely, a small fragment of lowland rainforest in southeastern Madagascar, which is separated from other forested areas by pseudosteppe (Wesener et al. 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3-4
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Aphistogoniulus corallipes is endemic to the forest of Manantantely, a small, isolated and effectively unprotected fragment of remaining lowland rainforest. The forest has been heavily exploited in the past and is continuously declining due to the slash and burn agriculture and timber collection practised by the surrounding communities (Ramanamanjato et al. 2002). The survival of the Red-legged Fire-Millipede entirely depends on the persistence of the forest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation actions for the species are in place. The only location of Aphistogoniulus corallipes, the Manantantely forest, is unprotected and seriously threatened by deforestation and degradation. The effective protection of the species' habitat and the creation of support of alternative livelihoods for the local communities, who strongly depend on forest products, would be crucial to ensure the species' survival. Research is needed to determine the population size of the species. Furthermore, the monitoring of the species' habitat would be useful to assess the effects of the conservation measures.


Citation: Rudolf, E. & Wesener, T. 2017. Aphistogoniulus corallipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T80351408A80351443. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided