Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erophylla sezekorni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Erophylla sezekorni
Species Authority: (Gundlach, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Buffy Flower Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Does not include bombifrons. Reviewed by Baker et al. (1978), but note that they included bombifrons in this taxon. Reviewed by Timm and Genoways (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mancina, C. & Dávalos, L.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Cuba, Jamaica, Bahamas, and Cayman Islands (Simmons, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Bahamas; Cayman Islands; Cuba; Jamaica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is apparently locally common; it can form colonies of thousands (Gannon et al., 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species normally roosts in large colonies in cooler portions. It begins foraging later than many other bats (Gannon et al., 2005). Its diet typically contains some combination of insects, nectar, and fruit. It has a litter size of one and probably gives birth just once each year in spring (Gannon et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to the caves - mining, guano (Mancina pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protect the caves.

Citation: Mancina, C. & Dávalos, L. 2008. Erophylla sezekorni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided