Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eropeplus canus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Eropeplus canus Miller & Hollister, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Sulawesi Soft-furred Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-12
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ruedas, L. & Musser, G.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is approximately 18,814 km², its montane distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the south of its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to central Sulawesi, Indonesia, where it is known only from a few montane localities. It has been recorded between 1,800 and 2,300 m (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:18814
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an infrequently collected species, but it may not be rare (G. Musser pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded in montane tropical rainforest formations (Musser and Carleton 2005). It has only been collected in relatively undisturbed forest. It is generally considered to be a terrestrial species (G. Musser pers. comm.) and folivorous.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, although there is some deforestation of suitable habitat in the south of the species range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Lore Lindu National Park. Further studies are needed into the distribution and ecology of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Eropeplus canus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8032A115087144. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided