Eremodipus lichtensteini 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Eremodipus lichtensteini
Species Authority: (Vinogradov, 1927)
Common Name(s):
English Lichtenstein's Jerboa
Eremodipus lichtnsteini Shenbrot, 1990 ssp. balkashensis
Eremodipus lichtnsteini Shenbrot, 1990 ssp. jaxartensis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-04
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
This is a fairly widespread species with no known major threats, therefore it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs from Karakum desert near Aral sea and western part of Uzboi to Ashgabat, Mary, western parts of Bukhara oasis, southeast Kyzylkum and Chuya Moinykum. Isolated population in south Balkhash basin.
Countries occurrence:
Kazakhstan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Usually it is not abundant, up to 3 individuals per ha in Balkhash Basin, but it is more abundant in Kyzylkum. Population size fluctuates, rapidly decreasing once in 10-12 years.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits sandy deserts, mainly in matted and hillocky sands. In the southern part of the range it prefers vast sand massifs, in northern part prefers small sand areas separated by takyrs and salines. Sometimes found at oasis borders. Permanent summer and winter burrows are in open spaces, while shelter burrows are usually under bushes. Burrows are usually up to 60 cm deep (up to 80 in Balkhash region), with many exits. It feeds mainly on seeds, except spring (April - May), when green plant parts are significant part of the diet. Hibernation is up to 6 months. One litter per year, 3-8 young per litter.
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Eremodipus lichtensteini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7995A22199394. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided