Map_thumbnail_large_font

Genista aetnensis 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Genista aetnensis (Biv.) DC.
Synonym(s):
Spartium aetnensis Biv.
Taxonomic Source(s): The Plant List. 2013. The Plant List Version 1.1. Available at: http://www.theplantlist.org/. (Accessed: July 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-10
Assessor(s): Rivers, M.C. & Beech, E.
Reviewer(s): Carta, A., Fenu, G., Montagnani, C., Orsenigo, S., Tro├Ča, A. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
This species is a shrub or small tree found only on the islands of Sardinia and Sicily. It is here assessed as Least Concern as it has a large extent of occurrence. Although the population on Sicily is restricted in area, the population in Sardinia is more widespread and has a much larger population size. There are some threats known, but not thought to be causing significant declines. The species is a pioneer species and is regenerating well and is found in many ex situ collections.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to Sicily and Sardinia in Italy (Tutin et al. 1964-1980). There is one native subpopulation on Corsica (Piazza et al. 2015) but it also widely planted there. It is also planted in Sardinia and other Italian regions, and starting to naturalise. On Sicily, the plant is restricted to a small area around Mount Etna, where as it is more widespread in Sardinia. It occurs between 200 and 2,000 m above sea level (Arrigoni and Vannelli 1967). The estimated extent of occurrence of this species is 70,225 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (Corsica); Italy (Sardegna, Sicilia)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Sardinia, the species is found as both isolated individuals and larger populations (Arrigoni and Vannelli 1967), however there is no indications of population numbers or trends.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows as a shrub or small tree. In Sicily, the species grows as a pioneer species on the lava flows and regenerates well. In Sardinia, it is found growing on mountains, forest margins as well as at lower elevations along rivers (Arrigoni and Vannelli 1967).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is planted as a nitrogen-fixing pioneer species. It has also been found in horticulture.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Part of the range of this species in Sardinia is difficult to access and therefore is unlikely to be threatened by anthropogenic influences (Arrigoni and Vannelli 1967). Potential threats to the species in Sardinia are tourism development, grazing, and fire suppression.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Genista aetnensis is reported as held 43 ex situ collections (BGCI 2015) and is recorded as present in an ex situ seed bank collection (ENSCO 2015). It is found within the Parco dell' Etna Regional Park in Sicily (Protected Planet 2016). It is considered Critically Endangered in Corsica (Delage and Hugot 2015).

Citation: Rivers, M.C. & Beech, E. 2017. Genista aetnensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T79727282A79727286. . Downloaded on 15 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided