Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eptesicus tatei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Eptesicus tatei
Species Authority: Ellerman & Morrison-Scott, 1951
Common Name(s):
English Sombre Bat
Synonym(s):
Nycticeius atratus Blyth, 1863 [not Kolenati, 1858]
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon belongs to the nilssonii species group. This taxon was considered incertae cedis by Tate (1942) and Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1951) proposed it as nomen novum. This species is known only from three specimens from the type locality (Blyth 1863, Agrawal et al. 1992) of which only two are present in the Zoological Survey of India (Das 2003) (Srinivasulu, C. pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-12
Assessor(s): Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C. & Bates, P.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:
The Sombre Bat is assessed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to India (Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2012). It is presently known only from the type locality of Darjeeling in West Bengal. A single location record hence area and extent are unknown (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Darjiling)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known (Molur et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species except that it is reported from montane forests (Molur et al. 2002, Das 2003).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):6.6

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species remain unknown (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. This species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations should be located and monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C. & Bates, P. 2016. Eptesicus tatei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7942A22119447. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided