Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Eptesicus nasutus
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Sind Serotine Bat, Sind Bat
Vesperugo nasutus Dobson, 1877

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sharifi, M., Amr, Z., Kock, D., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, has some tolerance of some habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been widely, but patchily recorded, from the Arabian Peninsula to western South Asia. It has been recorded from Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Oman, it is possibly present in the United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Bahrain and Kuwait, it has been recorded from southern Iraq (including Basra), and southern and southeastern Iran. Within South Asia this species is presently known from Afghanistan (Nangarhar and Laghman provinces) and Pakistan (Baluchistan and Sind) at an elevation of 860 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Oman; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Yemen
Upper elevation limit (metres): 862
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has been reported on five occasions in Iran where they were found as individuals or in small groups (Sharifi et al 2000). The most recent record for Iran is from the 1970s despite more recent survey efforts, and the species appears to be genuinely rare (Sharifi pers. comm.). The abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known in South Asia (Molur et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Oman, the species has been recorded in the crevices of walls and behind stones of ruined buildings, isolated in semi-desert terrain and on sand dunes next to the sea (Harrison and Bates 1991). In Iran it has been recorded from arid areas with the roosting sites unknown. Little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species in South Asia except that it is found in semi-arid to arid areas in caves near rivers (Molur et al. 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general, there appear to be no major threats to this species or its habitat overall. The threats to this species in South Asia remain unknown (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. It has not been recorded from any protected areas in South Asia. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this little known species (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Sharifi, M., Amr, Z., Kock, D., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Eptesicus nasutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7935A12872528. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided