Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eptesicus kobayashii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Eptesicus kobayashii Mori, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Kobayashi's Serotine
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is uncertain. It is possibly a synonym of bottae (Koopman 1993, 1994) or serotinus (Horácek et al. 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as there is ongoing uncertainty regarding the taxonomic status of this species, and there is no information on population status, habitat and ecology or threats to this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from three localities across the Korean Peninsula, Pyongyang, Seoul and Gaesung.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has not been identified since its original description, the original description suggests possible synonymy with one or two other species, and no specimen has been available to assess its taxonomic status (Tony Hutson pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information available on the habitat and ecology of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic research is needed to clarify the status of this species.

Citation: Hutson, A.M. 2008. Eptesicus kobayashii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7933A12872404. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided