Eptesicus innoxius 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Eptesicus innoxius
Species Authority: (Gervais, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Harmless Serotine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Velazco, P. and Aguirre, L.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Tirira, D.G.
Range is relatively small and forest habitat within that region is under threat, however, almost nothing is known of the affect on this species. Listed as Near Threatened because a population reduction is suspected at a rate of less than 30% for the next three generations (21 years; Pacifici et al. 2013) based on a significant decline of the habitat where the species occurs. The tropical dry forests are undergoing rapid deforestation and reduction in forest cover; in western Ecuador are highly fragmented and impacted by urban development. The species is close to qualifying for Vulnerable (A3c).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eptesicus innoxius is endemic to western South America where it is known only along the arid Pacific versant from Babahoyo, Ecuador (including Puna Island), south to Puerto Eten on the coast of northwestern Peru (Simmons 2005, Gardner 2008). There is no record of this species in the Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):430
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its distribution is scattered throughout its known range, but might be locally common at some specific localities in Peru or Ecuador (Albuja 1999, Carrera et al. 2010).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This bat is strictly insectivorous (Albuja 1999). It occurs in dry and semi-deciduous forests (Carrera et al. 2010). Little is known of the behaviour of this species, but it is probably similar to other members of the genus.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):7

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known specific threats - however, the tropical dry forests where it occurs are undergoing rapid deforestation and reduction in forest cover (Carrera et al. 2010). At the moist subtropical forests, it might be affected by use of pesticides in plantations. It is unknown how this species is impacted by these factors, or how easily it might recover at these areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in some protected areas, such as ecological reserves and protected forests at western Ecuador and Peru.

Citation: Velazco, P. and Aguirre, L. 2016. Eptesicus innoxius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7932A22117829. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided