Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eptesicus floweri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Eptesicus floweri
Species Authority: (de Winton, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Horn-skinned Bat
Synonym(s):
Eptesicus lowei Thomas, 1915

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of non-threatened habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known bat has only been recorded from Mali (Timbuktu) and Sudan (all records within a 200-mile radius of Ed Dueim) and recently from Mahmûdé Lake, Wilaya Hodh Ech Chargui in Mauritania (Braestrup 1935; Koopman 1975; Padial and Ibáñez, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mali; Mauritania; South Sudan; Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from very few specimens.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals have been collected from thorny acacia thicket, dry shrubland, dry grassland and desert habitats. Koopman (1975) mentions that collection sites in Sudan and Mali are similar thorny acacia thickets and that the species may be associated with this vegetation type. Padial and Ibáñez (2005) note that the species was collected in a similar thorny dry habitat to other records.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place, and it is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution and natural history of this poorly known species.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J. & Fahr, J. 2008. Eptesicus floweri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided