Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eptesicus diminutus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Eptesicus diminutus
Species Authority: Osgood, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Diminutive Serotine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-24
Assessor(s): González, E.M. & Barquez, R.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution; although it is not a common bat, it occurs at several protected areas of different scale and nature. The northern population (Venezuela) could represent an undescribed subspecies and therefore require an individual assessment in view of its isolation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eptesicus diminutus occurs through Venezuela, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, and northern Argentina (Simmons 2005, Gardner 2008). The species has not been recorded in Colombia (Solari et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is not common, but has a wide distribution.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is insectivorous, it inhabits open areas, and urban and sub-urban areas with low populations (Barquez et al. 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies are needed to check taxonomic status of the species, and the systematics of diminuta's group.

Citation: González, E.M. & Barquez, R. 2016. Eptesicus diminutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7922A22118742. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided