Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Eptesicus bottae
Species Authority: (Peters, 1869)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Botta's Serotine, BOTTA'S SEROTINE
Eptesicus anatolicus Felten, 1971
Taxonomic Notes: Populations in Turkey and northern Syria (and possibly other areas) are considered by some authors to be a separate species, Eptesicus anatolicus(e.g., Felten 1971, Benda et al. 2006). This treatment is not followed here.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S., Karataş, A. & Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
The species as described has a relatively wide range. Although generally considered uncommon it is described as locally common in at least part of the range (Egypt). No major threats are known. Hence it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A Palaearctic species, occuring from the eastern Mediterranean around margins of Arabian peninsula to Iraq, Iran and southern Caucacus states; also central Asia to India, northwestern China and possibly Mongolia.
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Egypt (Sinai); Georgia; Greece (East Aegean Is.); India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Yemen
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little known; appears to be generally rare to uncommon although reported as locally common in Egypt.

Colony size probably small (e.g. generally c.2-3) (K. Tsytsulina pers. comm. 2005). Uncommon or probably rare in Iran (M. Sharifi pers. comm. 2005). Rare in Jordan (Amr, 2000). Not abundant in the northern parts of its range; although not included in the Red List of Turkmenistan, it is considered rare there (K. Tsytsulina pers. comm.).

The species is very rare in Turkey, it has been recorded in 19 locations and is often encountered as single individuals, although it is occasionally observed in groups of 15-20 individuals in maternity colonies (A. Karatas pers. comm. 2007). The Syrian records are mostly of solitary animals (Shehab et al. 2007). Reported to be locally common in Egypt, with colonies of up to 200 females being reported (African Mammal Assessment Workshop 2004).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in a wide range of semi-arid habitats including Mediterranean vegetation, lowland farmland and rocky mountains. A crevice dwelling species, inhabiting buildings, ruins (including tombs), and natural rock crevices throughout the year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species requires ruins which are decreasing in number and can be disturbed by tourists (A. Karatas pers. comm. 2007), however, this is not thought to be a major threat to the species as a whole at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected through Eurobats (Bonn Convention) and Bern Convention, and included in Annex IV of EU Habitats and Species Directive in the very small part of the range where these apply. Taxonomic work is required to determine if more than one species is involved here and what the ranges of these are, and what their population status is.

Citation: Aulagnier, S., Karataş, A. & Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Eptesicus bottae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7915A12869203. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided