|Scientific Name:||Epomops franqueti|
|Species Authority:||(Tomes, 1860)|
Epomophorus franqueti Tomes, 1860
|Taxonomic Notes:||Mickelburgh et al. (1992) noted that two sub species (Epomops f. franqueti and E. f. strepitans) had been described but observed that Bergmans (1989) found these to be poorly differentiated and synonymized them. Simmons (2005) in Wilson and Reeder (2005) therefore also does not recognize the sub species for this taxon.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Kityo, R. & Nalikka, B.|
|Contributor(s):||Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J. & Juste, J.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This widespread species is present in parts of West Africa and most of Central Africa, with some records from East Africa. It occurs from southeastern Côte d'Ivoire and Ghana in the west, to Cameroon, and then through Central Africa to southern Sudan, Uganda and Tanzania in the east. It has been recorded as far south as northern Angola, southern Democratic Republic of the Congo and northeastern Zambia.|
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Nigeria; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a fairly abundant species in the right habitat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species ranges through low to mid elevation forests, where it has been recorded in both primary and secondary habitat. Populations are also present in the mosaic habitats of tropical moist forest with woodland and grassland (Bergmans 1989). It is an adaptable species that can be found in disturbed areas, seemingly being only absent from heavily degraded or urban areas. The species roosts as small groups, often close to water (Brosset 1966, Jones 1972).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is hunted for the bushmeat trade.|
Malhi et al. (2013) estimated deforestation rates for Africa to be at 0.29 million ha yr−1 between 2000 – 2010 which figure is much lower than any where else in the tropics of the world. Notwithstanding the foregoing, since the core habitat of the species is forest, reduction in its extent poses an increasing risk of habitat loss.
There is currently an increasing perception that bats are playing a major role in the spread of zoonoses (for example Amman et al. 2012). Rightly or wrongly, this puts bats into direct line for persecution and extermination. Pourrut et al. (2009) and Singh and Ruzek (2013) found Epomops franqueti to be seropositive for anti- Ebola virus IgG and to have ZEBOV RNA sequences.
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in many protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this adaptable species as a whole.|
|Citation:||Kityo, R. & Nalikka, B. 2016. Epomops franqueti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7909A22116503.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|