|Scientific Name:||Epomops buettikoferi|
|Species Authority:||(Matschie, 1899)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Closely related to Epomops franqueti from which it can be distinguished by palatal ridges and size (Bergmans 1975, 1989). The two species co-exist in the eastern parts of West Africa from central Nigeria west through to eastern Côte d'Ivoire.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Hutson, A.M., Fahr, J., Ekpe, E.K. & Mickleburgh, S. and Bergmans, W.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, its presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, its tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This West African bat ranges from Senegal and Guinea-Bissau in the west, to central Nigeria in the east.|
Native:Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It appears to remain common in many areas, with the exception of Nigeria. West of Ghana, this species is typically one of the most abundant (in terms of captures) pteropodids in primary and secondary forest, and forest edge habitats.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in a variety of habitats within tropical West Africa including the Guineo-Congolian lowland tropical moist forests of the Upper Guinea forest block and the adjoining mosaic of lowland tropical moist forest and secondary grassland. In the Mount Nimba area species was caught mostly in areas of secondary bush or cultivated land, in preference to primary forest; it was rarely caught within closed forest, but did occur in the fringes (Wolton et al.1982). It is mostly a lowland species, avoiding higher altitudes, but has been captured up to 1,200 m above sea level at Mount Nimba (Monadjem 2011). Similar observations on habitat were reported from other Liberian forests (Monadjem and Fahr 2007). Hence, this species appears to prefer disturbed forest and forest edge over primary forest, and is more abundant in lower-lying forests than those at higher altitudes. Populations have also been recorded from swamp forest and mangroves. Animals are typically found singly or in small groups.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is hunted for bushmeat.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is possible that there are no major threats to this species. Populations might be threatened by deforestation in parts of the species range, however, the extent to which it depends on forest cover is unclear.|
Current conservation efforts
This species has been recorded from a number of protected areas in West Africa (Mickleburgh et al. 1992), and in fact appears to thrive outside of these protected areas.
Studies are needed on the species’ population sizes, distribution, and extent of occurrence throughout its range. Monitoring of population sizes and locations over time are also important to establish whether these are stable or experiencing trends of decline.
The threats to these bats are poorly understood. Studies are needed on the species’ natural history and habitat requirements and the relationship between habitat and population sizes. Further studies are needed into the dependence of this species on forested areas, and its tolerance of deforestation and habitat degradation.
|Citation:||Monadjem, A. 2016. Epomops buettikoferi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7907A22116763.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|