|Scientific Name:||Epomophorus grandis|
|Species Authority:||(Sanborn, 1950)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Fahr, J. & Mildenstein, T.|
|Contributor(s):||Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This poorly known African bat has only been recorded at the type locality of Dundo in northeast Angola, and from Pointe Noire on the coast of Congo (Bergmans 1988).|
Native:Angola (Angola); Congo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is only known from a few specimens.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Although the natural history of this species is poorly known, it seems to be primarily a savanna species that may range into tropical moist forest.|
|Use and Trade:||It is not known if this species is hunted for the bushmeat trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are not known. There is deforestation taking place in parts of the species range, however, it is not known how adaptable this species is to habitat modification.|
Current conservation efforts
It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. The area where it occurs has been inaccessible for many years,
Studies are needed on the species’ population sizes, distribution, and extent of occurrence throughout its range. Monitoring of population sizes and locations over time are also important to establish whether these are stable or experiencing trends of decline.
The threats to these bats are poorly understood. Studies are needed on the species’ natural history and habitat requirements and on the effects of forest loss and degradation on the species’ population sizes/distribution. Research is also needed whether the species is hunted, and if so, on the amount of hunting and the level of bushmeat trade, and the effects of that hunting on population sizes and persistence.
Effective roost site protection efforts are needed to minimize hunting mortality and disturbance to non-target individuals. Similar to most threatened flying foxes, local capacity building for conservation managers and education and awareness within local communities are greatly needed to support conservation efforts.
|Citation:||Fahr, J. & Mildenstein, T. 2016. Epomophorus grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7902A22122832.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|