Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epomophorus grandis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Epomophorus grandis
Species Authority: (Sanborn, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Angolan Epauletted Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-20
Assessor(s): Fahr, J. & Mildenstein, T.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This poorly known African bat has only been recorded at the type locality of Dundo in northeast Angola, and from Pointe Noire on the coast of Congo (Bergmans 1988).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is only known from a few specimens.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Although the natural history of this species is poorly known, it seems to be primarily a savanna species that may range into tropical moist forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is not known if this species is hunted for the bushmeat trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. There is deforestation taking place in parts of the species range, however, it is not known how adaptable this species is to habitat modification.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Current conservation efforts

It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. The area where it occurs has been inaccessible for many years,

Conservation needs/priorities

Studies are needed on the species’ population sizes, distribution, and extent of occurrence throughout its range. Monitoring of population sizes and locations over time are also important to establish whether these are stable or experiencing trends of decline.

The threats to these bats are poorly understood. Studies are needed on the species’ natural history and habitat requirements and on the effects of forest loss and degradation on the species’ population sizes/distribution. Research is also needed whether the species is hunted, and if so, on the amount of hunting and the level of bushmeat trade, and the effects of that hunting on population sizes and persistence.

Effective roost site protection efforts are needed to minimize hunting mortality and disturbance to non-target individuals. Similar to most threatened flying foxes, local capacity building for conservation managers and education and awareness within local communities are greatly needed to support conservation efforts.

Citation: Fahr, J. & Mildenstein, T. 2016. Epomophorus grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7902A22122832. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided