Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epixerus ebii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Epixerus ebii
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Western Palm Squirrel, Ebian's Palm Squirrel, Temminck's Giant Squirrel
French Écureuil D'Ebi, Écureuil Des Palmiers, Écureuil Palmiste
Spanish Ardilla De Palmera
Synonym(s):
Epixerus wilsoni (Du Chaillu, 1860)
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Happold (in press) by including Epixerus wilsoni in E. ebii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Grubb, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Data Deficient
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in West Africa from Sierra Leone (only recorded from Bintamane Mountain and the Gola Forest [Grubb et al. 1998]), through Liberia and Côte d'Ivoire, east to Ghana (west of the Volta Basin). In Central Africa, it has been reported from Cameroon (south of the Sanaga River only), Equtorial Guinea, Gabon, and also from Congo-Brazzaville (Abolo). In Sierra Leone, recorded to 1,020 m and at low altitude in the Gola Forest (Grubb et al. 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not common, and seldom encountered. There are relatively few specimens in museums and it has only been recorded from a few localities over its wide distribution.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grubb et al. (1998) state that the species is found in undergrowth in thick forest, favouring Raphia palm areas (feeding on the fruit of these trees). Probably does not adapt well to human-modified landscapes and has not been recorded from secondary forest formations. Animals are generally solitary and arboreal, but possibly at least partly terrestrial.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species appears to be restricted to primary tropical moist forest. Deforestation, presumably largely through the conversion of land to agricultural use and logging operations, are possibly major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. There is a needto maintain areas of suitable primary forest habitat for this species. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this species.

Citation: Grubb, P. 2008. Epixerus ebii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided