Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Epioblasma lewisii
Species Authority: (Walker, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English Forkshell, Lewis Pearly Mussel
Dysnomia lewisii Walker, 1910
Taxonomic Notes: Was listed in the 1996 IUCN Red List under the name Dysnomia lewisii?.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon. M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Bogan suggests it may possibly be extinct due to pollution in the catchment.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct? (Ex?)
1990 Extinct? (Ex?)
1988 Extinct? (Ex?)
1986 Extinct? (Ex?)
1983 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cumberland and Tennessee River systems.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama, Illinois, Kentucky, Tennessee)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Large rivers, amongst shallow riffle-beds in gravel and sand. Winter breeder.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extinction due to pollution and habitat destruction.

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Epioblasma lewisii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T7892A12862418. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided