Epioblasma turgidula 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Epioblasma turgidula
Species Authority: (Lea, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Turgid-blossom, Turgid-blossom Naiad, Turgid-blossom Pearly Mussel, Turgid Riffle Shell
Dysnomia turgidula Lea, 1858

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon. M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Listed as Critically Endangered in 1996 (Baillie and Groombridge 1996), now considered to be Extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)
1983 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Epioblasma turgidula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T7890A12862264. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided