Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Epioblasma torulosa ssp. gubernaculum
Species Authority: (Reeve, 1865)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Green-blossom, Green-blossom Naiad, Green-blossom Pearly Mussel, Green Riffle Shell
Dysnomia torulosa subspecies gubernaculum Reeve, 1865

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon. M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Only known from a single site in the 1970s and recent surveys have failed to find the species. No live specimens have been collected in more than 20 years and fresh shells have not been collected since the 1980s.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)
1983 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tennessee River, Upper tributaries including North Fork, South Fork, Clench River, Dow River.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Epioblasma torulosa ssp. gubernaculum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T7886A12861656. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided