Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epioblasma sampsonii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Epioblasma sampsonii
Species Authority: (Lea, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Sampson's Naiad, Sampson's Pearly Mussel, Sampson's Riffleshell, Wabash Riffleshell
Synonym(s):
Dysnomia sampsoni Lea, 1861
Taxonomic Notes: Was listed in the 1996 IUCN Red List under the name Dysnomia sampsoni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon. M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Has not been collected for more than 50 years. Very scarce in Museum collections.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lower Warbash River system.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Epioblasma sampsonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T7881A12861457. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided