Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyanea remyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Campanulales Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Cyanea remyi
Species Authority: Rock
Synonym(s):
Delissea remyi (Rock) H.St.John
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at: http://botany.si.edu/pacificislandbiodiversity/hawaiianflora/index.htm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(i); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-08-12
Assessor(s): Walsh, S.
Reviewer(s): Clark, M.
Contributor(s): Wood, K. & Nyberg, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Schatz, G.E.
Justification:

Cyanea remyi is assessed as Critically Endangered under criteria C and D (C2a(i); D). The taxon is endemic to the island of Kaua'i and has an extent of occurrence of 219 km2. It has experienced severe and ongoing decline in habitat and numbers (only 46 remain) due to the impacts of invasive plants and animals. Its area of occupancy is now 10 km2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Endemic to the Hawaiian Islands, between 600 and 1,158 m elevation on the island of Kaua'i.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:219
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1158
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This taxon is rare, with a total known population of 46 individuals in 10 subpopulations.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:46Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
No. of subpopulations:10
All individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The taxon is a shrub found in Hawaiian Lowland Wet Forest dominated by stunted Metrosideros polymorpha around Blue Hole, Metrosideros polymorpha - Dicranopteris linearis in upper Wahiawa Valley, and Tetraplasandra sp. – Cheirodendron sp. – Dicranopteris linearis on Mt. Kahili (USFWS 2010).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Major threats to this taxon include direct competition by invasive non-native plant species, especially Clidemia hirta, Melastoma septemnervium, Phaius tankervilleae, Psidium cattleianum, Trema orientalis, and Rubus rosifolius and depredation of habitat by non-native animals, particularly feral pigs (Sus domesticus). Severe damage to stems, fruits and seeds occurs from slugs and rats (Rattus rattus) (USFWS 2010). Germplasm production is often interrupted from the loss of native pollinators, both bird and insect. Seed dispersal cycles have also been greatly reduced due to the drastic decline of endemic avian fauna. In addition, the taxon is also threatened by floods and landslides since it grows in areas subject to such stochastic events. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The taxon is listed as Endangered on the US Endangered Species List, and also on the State of Hawai'i Endangered Species List. Ex situ cultivation and propagule storage is ongoing. The National Tropical Botanical Garden has and continues to undertake ex situ conservation work through the growing of plants in the Living Collections and Horticulture Nursery and storage of seeds in the NTBG Seed Lab.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Walsh, S. 2016. Cyanea remyi. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T78777599A115496141. . Downloaded on 29 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided