Epioblasma lenior 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Epioblasma lenior
Species Authority: (I. Lea, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Narrow Catspaw, Stone's Pearly Mussel
Dysnomia lenior I. Lea, 1842
Taxonomic Notes: Was listed in the 1996 IUCN Red List under the name Dysnomia lenior.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon. M.B. & Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Bogan suggests that this possibly became extinct since 1965. Only recorded from one site in the last 70 years.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cumberland and Tennessee River systems.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama, Tennessee)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Small to medium rivers, in gravel and sand in clear fast flowing water.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extinction due to habitat destruction and deterioration.

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Epioblasma lenior. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T7874A12860206. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided