Epioblasma haysiana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Epioblasma haysiana
Species Authority: (I. Lea, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Acorn Pearly Mussel, Acornshell
Dysnomia haysiana I. Lea, 1834
Taxonomic Notes: Was listed in the 1996 IUCN Red List under the name Dysnomia haysiana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon. M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Possibly became extinct due to pollution in the catchment.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)
1983 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cumberland and Tennessee River systems.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Only known from one small stretch of river in the 1970s.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Medium to large rivers, amongst riffle-beds in gravel and sand.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Last subpopulation killed off by domestic sewage influxes.

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Epioblasma haysiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T7872A12859991. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided