Alburnus akili 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Alburnus akili
Species Authority: Battalgil, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Beyşehir Bleak
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 10 March 2014. Available at: http://

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-18
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Özuluğ, M. & Smith, K.
This species was endemic to Lake Beysehir in Turkey. The species declined after the introduction of Pikeperch into the lake in 1955. Overfishing also contributed to declines. It is now Extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Extinct (EX)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was restricted to the Lake Beysehir in Central Anatolia, Turkey.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is now Extinct. The extinction is thought to have happened after the 1950s but the actual date of extinction cannot be identified due to the introduction of A. escherischii into the lake and the potential identification of this alien species as the native one.
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 0

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This was a lacustrine open water species.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was of local commercial importance as a food fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The introduction of Sander lucioperca (in 1955) appears to be the main reason for the extinction of this species. Overfishing also contributed to declines and if any individuals had survived, it is likely that alien Alburnus escherischii would have hybridized with the native species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is too late for any conservation actions to be implemented for this species.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Alburnus akili. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T787A19005895. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided