Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epioblasma flexuosa 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Epioblasma flexuosa
Species Authority: (Rafinesque, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Arcuate Pearly Mussel, Leafshell
Synonym(s):
Dysnomia flexuosa Rafinesque, 1820
Taxonomic Notes: Was listed in the 1996 IUCN Red List under the name Dysnomia flexuosa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon. M.B. & Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Has not been collected for over 100 years, despite surveys in the region.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Extinct (Ex)
1983 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Ohio, Tennessee)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Epioblasma flexuosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T7868A12859429. . Downloaded on 30 April 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided