Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Epioblasma brevidens
Species Authority: (I. Lea, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Cumberlandian Combshell
Dysnomia brevidens I. Lea, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon. M.B. & Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Bogan (pers. comm. 2000) estimated an 80% decline in populations hence the Critically Endangered listing
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Indeterminate (I)
1983 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurred in the Cumberland and Tennessee River systems.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alabama, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Damming along entire river systems has had an impact on this species.

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Epioblasma brevidens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T7865A12859056. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided