Epioblasma biemarginata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Epioblasma biemarginata
Species Authority: (I. Lea, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Angled Riffleshell
Dysnomia biemarginata I. Lea, 1857
Taxonomic Source(s): Graf, D.L. and Cummings, K.S. 2014. The MUSSEL Project Web Site: MUSSELp. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Was listed in the 1996 IUCN Red List under the name Dysnomia biemarginata?.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon. M.B. & Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
The habitat of this species has been severely modified or destroyed by damming. A subpopulation sampled in 1967 was subsequently destroyed. Annual surveys are conducted throughout the whole system. Damming along entire river systems has had an impact on this species which is now listed as Extinct .
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Extinct (Ex)
1983 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurred in the Cumberland and Tennessee River systems.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama, Illinois, Kentucky, Tennessee)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Shallow fast moving water in medium to large rivers. Possibly a winter breeder.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Damming along entire river systems has had an impact on this species, which probably went Extinct in 1940.

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Epioblasma biemarginata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T7864A12858843. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided