Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epioblasma arcaeformis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Epioblasma arcaeformis
Species Authority: (I. Lea, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Arc-form Pearly Mussel, Sugarspoon
Synonym(s):
Dysnomia arcaeformis I. Lea, 1831
Taxonomic Notes: Was listed in the 1996 IUCN Red List under the name Dysnomia arcaeformis?.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon. M.B. & Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
The habitat of this species has been severely modified or destroyed by damming. Annual surveys are conducted throughout the whole system and the species has not been collected for over 50 years. Damming along entire river systems has had an impact on this species which is now listed as Extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurred in the Cumberland and Tennessee River systems.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama, Kentucky, Tennessee)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Medium to large rivers in shoal and riffle areas. Winter breeder.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Damming along entire river systems has had an impact on this species, which probably went Extinct in 1940.

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Epioblasma arcaeformis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T7863A12858623. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided