Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Hyporthodus exsul
Species Authority: (Fowler, 1944)
Common Name(s):
English Tenspine Grouper, Ten-spine Grouper
French Merou Dix Epines
Spanish Cabrilla Diez Espinas, Mero Diez Espinas
Epinephelus exsul (Fowler, 1944)
Hyporthodus exsul (Fowler, 1944)
Serrihastaperca exsul Fowler, 1944
Taxonomic Notes: A recent publication changed the generic name of this species to Hyporthodus (Craig and Hastings 2007) and a change of family name to Epinephelidae (Smith and Craig 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Craig, M.T., Choat, J.H., Ferreira, B., Bertoncini, A.A., Rocha, L. & Heemstra, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Hyporthodus exsul is a rare species with little information on life history, biology and ecology. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient until more information becomes available.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hyporthodus exsul is an eastern Central Pacific species occurring from the Gulf of California to Panama.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Hyporthodus exsul is a rare species throughout its range and known from only a few specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Hyporthodus exsul is a demersal species mostly known from juveniles. One juvenile examined came from a depth of 55 m. It is apparently too rare to be of commercial interest. The only adult specimen was found in Panama City fish market and was 125 cm TL.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The specific threats to Hyporthodus exsul are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Hyporthodus exsul probably occurs in protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Craig, M.T., Choat, J.H., Ferreira, B., Bertoncini, A.A., Rocha, L. & Heemstra, P.C. 2008. Hyporthodus exsul. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7855A12855295. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided