Epimyrma ravouxi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Formicidae

Scientific Name: Epimyrma ravouxi
Species Authority: (André, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Ravoux's Slavemaker Ant

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Social Insects Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)
1983 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Social Insects Specialist Group. 1996. Epimyrma ravouxi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T7844A12854740. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided