Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Epigomphus subsimilis
Species Authority: Calvert, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Alajuela Knobtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
E. subsimilis is known only from two localities about 10 km apart on the western slope of Cordillera Central, and is not found elsewhere after much recent collecting in Costa Rica. It is expected that the habitat will experience a continuing decline due to deforestation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Epigomphus subsimilis is found in Costa Rica from the following areas:
Costa Rica: Alajuela, Turrúcares, Rio Siquiares, 670 m (Calvert 1920)
Costa Rica: San José, Reserva Forestal El Rodeo, 7 km W Colón (Ramírez 1996, R. W. Garrison collection)
Costa Rica: Puntarenas Province, 14 km SSW Monteverde, 355 m (W. Haber, pers. comm.)
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica
Number of Locations: 2
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available to assess E. subsimilis population size or trend.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Presumably lowland rain-forest streams like most other Epigomphus. Type series taken in corn and banana fields near river, however. Males taken at swampy spring seep in forest, one patrolling small pool and another at forest edge. Known elevation range 355 - 670 m.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The deforestation of E. subsimilis habitat is presumed to continually affect its numbers, causing a decline in the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: One population lies within the protected area of Reserva Forestal El Rodeo. New studies are needed to confirm habitat status and population range of E. subsimilis.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Epigomphus subsimilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T7836A12854505. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided