Epigomphus paulsoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Epigomphus paulsoni
Species Authority: Belle, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Paulson's Knobtail
Taxonomic Notes: Listed from Veracruz in the original description. This population was later described as E. sulcatistyla Donnelly, 1989.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Epigomphus paulsoni is known from fewer than five locations, with an extent of occurrence less than 1,000 km². Much of the range area is deforested.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Chiapas in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Chiapas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lowland rain-forest streams (600 m).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Searches for other subpopulations and extent of habitat (forested streams) available in the general area are urgently needed. Population size and trends need to be monitored.

Citation: Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N. 2006. Epigomphus paulsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T7835A12854367. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided