Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Boidae

Scientific Name: Chilabothrus subflavus
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Jamaican Boa, Yellow Snake, Jamaican Yellow Boa
French Boa de la Jamaïque
Spanish Boa de Jamaica
Epicrates subflavus Stejneger, 1901

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gibson, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Gibson, R. 1996. Chilabothrus subflavus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T7826A12853495. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided