Chilabothrus inornatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Boidae

Scientific Name: Chilabothrus inornatus
Species Authority: (Reinhardt, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Puerto Rican Boa, Yellow Tree Boa
French Boa de Porto Rico, Boa sobre
Spanish Boa de Puerto Rico
Boa inornata Reinhardt, 1843
Boella tenella Smith & Chiszar, 1992
Chilabothrus inornatus (Reinhardt, 1843)
Epicrates inornatus (Reinhardt, 1843)
Piesigaster boettgeri Seone, 1881

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Mayer, G.C. & Tolson P.J.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Chilabothrus inornatus has been assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution and ability to inhabit altered environments. Population numbers have declined in the past but this boa is still abundant in protected and inaccessible areas. Further research and monitoring of this species is needed to identify if significant future declines trigger a higher threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in Puerto Rico, and is especially abundant in the northern karst region (Acevedo-Torres et al. 2005). This species has an elevational range of 0 to 480 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Puerto Rico
Upper elevation limit (metres): 480
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is described as common in undisturbed karst areas of northwestern Puerto Rico (Tolson and Henderson 1993). Much of the boa's apparent rarity undoubtedly relates to observers' difficulties in visually detecting the species in forests (Wunderle et al. 2004), and this boa is not as rare as previously thought (Puente-Rolon and Bird-Pico 2004). Although the species is probably less abundant than it was in pre-Columbian times, recent accounts indicate that it is still widespread on Puerto Rico, and suggest that it may be common in some locations (Reagan 1984).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a variety of habitats. It occurs in rainforests, karst landscape, caves, and even altered environments such as plantations and urban areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Fat is extracted from this species because their oil is used in traditional medicine. Reports on this suggest both mutilation and poaching takes place.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has undoubtedly been threatened in the past and declined in numbers. Most of Puerto Rico has now been deforested except for inaccessible karst areas, which this species prefers. It is predated on by introduced mongooses, and killed by humans for a number of reasons, including extracting their fatty oils. However, this species is still abundant in its natural and altered habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Parts of this species' distribution range coincide with protected areas. This species is legally protected by the US Endangered Species Act of 1973. Research into the threats, population numbers and trends, and habitat status of this species is needed, and population monitoring is recommended.

Citation: Mayer, G.C. & Tolson P.J. 2010. Chilabothrus inornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T7821A12853042. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided