Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chilabothrus angulifer 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Boidae

Scientific Name: Chilabothrus angulifer
Species Authority: (Cocteau & Bibron, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Boa, Cuban Tree Boa
French Boa de Cuba
Spanish Maja de Sta. María
Synonym(s):
Epicrates angulifer Cocteau & Bibron, 1840

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Day, M. & Tolson, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread throughout most of the Cuban mainland, where it remains fairly common. It also occurs on a number of large islets and cays.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cuba
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although capable of existing in disturbed and agricultural habitats, it is still persecuted and killed on sight.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Day, M. & Tolson, P. 1996. Chilabothrus angulifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T7815A12852846. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided