Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eozapus setchuanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DIPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Eozapus setchuanus
Species Authority: (Pousargues, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Jumping Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in Qinghai, Gansu, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Sichuan, and Yunnan provinces. E. s. setchuanus occurs in western Sichuan, northwestern Yunnan, and southwestern Qinghai, while E. s. vicinus occurs in southern Gansu, eastern Qinghai, southern Shaanxi, and Ningxia (Smith and Xie 2008). It occurs at elevations ranging from 3,000-4,000 m asl (Holden and Musser 2005).
Countries:
Native:
China (Gansu, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A study conducted in southern Gansu in 1996 recorded this species as occurring in previously unknown habitat (dense shrubland), where it was characterized as not so rare (Giraudoux et al. 1998). Giraudoux et al. (1998) also indicate that this species is often recorded by Chinese surveys conducted in forests within its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies shrub-steppe or meadow habitats in mountainous regions, at high elevations (Smith and Xie 2008). It is sometimes found in spruce forests (Smith and Xie 2008). The preferred habitat seems to be alongside streams in cool forest areas (Nowak 1991). It was also recorded in dense shrubland resulting from deforestation (Giraudoux et al. 1998). Its diet "primarily consists of green plants" (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Jiuzhaigou (Liu et al. 2005), Liupanshan, Taibaishan, Wanglang, and Wolong Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008), and is presumed to occur in other protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Vulnerable A1c (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Eozapus setchuanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided