Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Eothenomys melanogaster
Species Authority: (Milne-Edwards, 1871)
Common Name(s):
English Pére David's Vole, Père David's Vole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D., Musser, G. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in northeastern South Asia, it is widespread in south China, and ranges into northern Southeast Asia. In India it has been recorded from Mishmi hills (Agrawal 2000) and upper catchment area of Noa Dihing river (S.S. Saha pers. comm.) in Arunachal Pradesh at over 300 m asl. In China, it has been recorded from Sichuan, Anhui, Guangdong, western Yunnan, southeastern Xizang, southern Gansu and southwestern Shaanxi (Smith and Xie 2008). It has been recorded from the island of Taiwan (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it is present in northern Myanmar, extreme northwestern Viet Nam; and there is an isolated locality in Thailand that possibly represents a relictual population (Musser and Carleton 2005), there may be additional isolated populations of this species that have not been recorded. The species has a known altitudinal range of 700 to 3,000 m asl (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
China; India; Myanmar; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: > 2000
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In China it is found in temperate montane evergreen forest (pine and rhododendron), in southern parts of the range it is more likely to be associated with open or cultivated areas close to the forest edge. In South Asia found in tropical and subtropical montane, temperate forest, where it leads a subterranean life, found in the leaf litter on the forest floor. Frequents wooded jungles and grassy meadows (Agrawal, 2000) and transition zones between temperate broad leaved and subtropical forests (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threat to this species as a whole. In South Asia this species is locally threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to expansion of agriculture, small-scale logging, human settlements (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present within many protected areas. The isolated population in Thailand is present in Doi Inthanon National Park. In South Asia, it has been recorded in Namdapha National Park in Arunachal Pradesh, India (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Lunde, D., Musser, G. & Molur, S. 2008. Eothenomys melanogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7801A12851155. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided