Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Caryomys eva
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Eva's Red-backed Vole, Gansu Vole, Eva's Vole, Ganzu Vole, Taozhou Vole
Eothenomys eva (Thomas, 1911)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Sichuan, Gansu, Shaanxi, Hubei (Smith and Xie 2008), Qinghai, and Ningxia (CSIS 2008). It occurs at elevations approximately between 2,600-4,000 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Gansu, Hubei, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Sichuan)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no current data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occupies mountain forests particularly damp mossy forest at altitudes between about 2,600-4,000 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008). It appears to fill the ecological niche of Eothenomys at higher elevations (Smith and Xie 2008). Its diet consists of seeds, buds, young leaves, and grass (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Shennongjia, Houhe, Taibaishan, Foping, Wanglang, Wolongmay (CSIS 2008), Jiuzhaigou National Nature Reserves (Liu et al. 2005) and may be present in other protected areas. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Caryomys eva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7799A12850819. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided