Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Cyprinodontidae

Scientific Name: Empetrichthys merriami
Species Authority: Gilbert, 1893
Common Name(s):
English Ash Meadows Poolfish, Ash Meadows Killifish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-29
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species is listed as Extinct because no individuals have been found in more than 50 years, despite intensive surveys.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Its range included Ash Meadows, Amargosa Desert, Nye County, Nevada, near the Nevada/California border. This species was known only from five separated springs (Lee et al. 1980).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is extinct. Formerly it occurred in 5 springs in Nevada (Lee et al. 1980).
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Custom (N)

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This fish inhabited deeper holes in springs (La Rivers 1962).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species went extinct in the late 1940s or early 1950s as a result of severe habitat alterations, possibly exacerbated by predation from exotic bullfrogs and crayfish (Miller et al. 1989).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is extinct, so it does not require additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Empetrichthys merriami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T7705A15364173. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided