Map_thumbnail_large_font

Emballonura monticola

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA EMBALLONURIDAE

Scientific Name: Emballonura monticola
Species Authority: Temminck, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Sheath-tailed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species may be confused with Emballonura alecto which occurs in sympatry with E. monticola on the island of Borneo (Corbet and Hill 1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Francis, C. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However it is potentially sensitive to forest loss and may become threatened in the future by continued deforestation.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Myanmar and Thailand to western Malaysia, Borneo (all of the island) and Indonesia (Sumatra, Riau Archipelago, Bangka, Belitung, Enggano, Babi Islands, Batu Islands, Nias Island, Mentawai Islands, Java, Sulawesi) (Simmons 2005). The distribution in Sulawesi is uncertain. There is a new record from southern Thailand, near Phanom, suggesting that the Myanmar population is linked to that of southern Thailand and Malaysia (S. Bumrungsri and P. Bates pers. comm.). This species may also have been recorded from Buton (T. Kingston pers. comm.). It is found at an altitude of about 50 m in southern Myanmar and 330 m asl in Sumatra (A. Suyanto pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little population information for this species. It is relatively common on the islands of southern Myanmar (P. Banks pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in limestone caves and small crevices throughout secondary forest in southern Myanmar where colony size reaches 50 individuals. In southern Thailand a maximum of 100 individuals are found in manmade caves while smaller colonies are found under hanging rock in tropical lowland forest (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). In Peninsular Malaysia E. monticola occurs in lowland rainforest, roosts under fallen trees, buttresses and tables (C. Francis pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range. Extraction of limestone may lead to the destruction of caves where this species is found. Deforestation for agriculture, plantations, logging and as a result of fire is a major threat in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Bates, P., Francis, C. & Kingston, T. 2008. Emballonura monticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided