Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Emballonura dianae
Species Authority: Hill, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Large-eared Sheath-tailed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F., Leary, T. & Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Although this species is known mainly from scattered records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands. In Papua New Guinea it has been recorded from East New Britain, Gulf, New Ireland, Southern Highlands, and Western Provinces. In the Solomon Islands it has been recorded from the islands of Guadalcanal, Rennel, Malaita, and Santa Isabel (Bonaccorso 1998). It may be present on other islands within the Solomons group. This species ranges from sea level to 1,400 m asl (Mu, East New Britain Province).
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is considered to be rare, but it may be more abundant than is currently known (Bonaccorso 1998). The occurrence of this species across several biogeographic regions (mainland New Guinea, the Bismarck Archipelago, and Solomon Islands) may indicate that there is little genetic connectivity between some populations (S. Hamilton pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a cave-dwelling, insectivorous species that has been recorded from mossy tropical forest (Bonaccorso 1998). Females are believed to give birth to two young per year (Bonaccorso 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by deforestation and may be locally impacted by collection for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Suitable conservation actions for this species are the protection of known roosting caves, and identification of additional important roosting sites. There are no known records of this species from protected areas, but it may occur in some within its range in Papua New Guinea.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F., Leary, T. & Hamilton, S. 2008. Emballonura dianae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7673A12842653. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided