Map_thumbnail_large_font

Emballonura beccarii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA EMBALLONURIDAE

Scientific Name: Emballonura beccarii
Species Authority: Peters & Doria, 1881
Common Name(s):
English Beccari's Sheath-tailed Bat
Synonym(s):
Emballonura locusta Thomas, 1920

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F. & Leary, T.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although this species is known mainly from scattered records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing for a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from the Kai Islands, Yapen Island, Biak Island, and mainland Papua Province (all Indonesia); and the highlands of Papua New Guinea and the islands of New Ireland, Bougainville, Woodlark, Kiriwina, and Alcester (all Papua New Guinea) (Bonaccorso 1998; Flannery 1995a,b). The mapped range reflects the current extent of knowledge. It has been recorded from sea level to 1,500 m asl (more common above 500 m on New Guinea, but starting lower on other islands).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Bonaccorso (1998) reports that it is abundant in some caves on New Ireland, common in the Trobriand Islands, but uncommon on mainland New Guinea.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a cave-dwelling species that forages for insects along forest streams, clearings, and dense forest (Bonaccorso 1998). Females are presumed to give birth to one or two young per year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be locally threatened by over-collection for food. A potential threat is disturbance of caves (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Suitable conservation actions for this species are the protection of known roosting caves and identification of additional important roosting sites. Mt. Stolle (Papua New Guinea) is in line to be designated as a Wildlife Management Area, and the species has been recorded from this area (D. Wright pers. comm.).

Citation: Bonaccorso, F. & Leary, T. 2008. Emballonura beccarii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided