Emballonura alecto 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Emballonura alecto
Species Authority: Eydoux & Gervais, 1836
Common Name(s):
English Small Asian Sheath-tailed Bat, Philippine Sheath-tailed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: There is the possibility of confusion with E. monticola (C. Francis pers. comm. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Helgen, K., Gumal, M., Heaney, L., Balete, D., Suyanto, A. & Maryanto, I.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and although populations are declining due to deforestation, it is unlikely to be occurring at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs in Borneo, Philippines, Sulawesi and other Indonesian islands. In the Philippines, it is probably found throughout except the Batanes/Babuyan region. Records are from Balabac, Biliran, Bohol, Camiguin, Catanduanes, Dinagat, Guimaras, Leyte, Luzon (Camarines Sur, Laguna, Quezon provinces), Maripipi, Mindanao (Davao del Norte, Davao del Sur, Zamboanga del Norte, and Zamboanga del Sur provinces), Negros, Panay (Heaney et al. 1998). It is found across Borneo.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines
Upper elevation limit (metres): 450
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In the Philippines the species is common in areas with caves, including in or near secondary forest; but is apparently rare elsewhere (Heaney et al. 1998). In Indonesia the species is common in the eastern part of its range (I. Maryanto pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in lowland disturbed forest, as well as agricultural areas near remnant forest. Most records are from caves, under large boulders, crevices, overhangs, or in man-made tunnels (Heaney et al. 1991; Ingle 1992; Rabor 1986; Rickart et al. 1993; Taylor 1934; Heaney et al. 1998). The species tends to roost close to the entrance of caves (L. Heaney pers. comm.). There are no records from old growth forest (L. Heaney and D. Balete pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. However, there is ongoing disturbance to caves, but whether this affects the species is not currently known (D. Balete, L. Heaney and A. Suyanto pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In the Philippines, this species is found in protected areas, but most of these areas in the lowlands afford minimal protection. As with other species dependent on caves and crevices, there is a need to assess the population status, including the surrounding forest areas, across its range. Elsewhere in its range, it occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Helgen, K., Gumal, M., Heaney, L., Balete, D., Suyanto, A. & Maryanto, I. 2008. Emballonura alecto. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7670A12842113. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided