Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Emballonura furax
Species Authority: Thomas, 1911
Common Name(s):
English New Guinea Sheath-tailed Bat, Greater Sheath-tailed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F. & Leary, T.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Although it is probably adversely affected by extensive logging within its range, this species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the limited information on its extent of occurrence, status, and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to New Guinea and nearby islands. In Papua New Guinea, it has been collected from Chimbu, East Sepik, Gulf, Southern Highlands and Western Provinces (Bonaccorso 1998). Within Papua Province, Indonesia, the species has been recorded from the Kapari River of Fakfak District, Yapen Island, and from Biak Island. It has been recorded from sea level to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be a rare species that is known from few sites.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded at roosts in limestone caves and mining tunnels (Bonaccorso 1998). Colonies normally number between ten and 30 individuals (Bonaccorso 1998). It is a nocturnal species that forages in open areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by deforestation and may be adversely affected locally by collection for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Suitable conservation actions for this species are the protection of known roosting caves and the identification of additional important roosting sites. The species has been recorded from Mt Stolle, which is in line to be designated as a Wildlife Management Area (D. Wright pers. comm.).

Citation: Bonaccorso, F. & Leary, T. 2008. Emballonura furax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7667A12841369. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided