Elusor macrurus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Chelidae

Scientific Name: Elusor macrurus
Species Authority: Legler & Cann, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Mary River Turtle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Mary River Turtle is endemic to the Mary River in south-eastern Queensland.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Queensland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Mary River Turtle occurs in flowing, well-oxygenated sections of streams. Its habitat consists of riffles (particularly productive parts of the river that are shallow with fast-flowing, aerated water) and shallow stretches alternating with deeper, flowing pools. It generally does not occur in impoundments. Has terrestrial nest sites.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Elusor macrurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T7664A12841291. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided